Past Programs

Past Programs

2016

  • Roger Oswald speaking on Civil War Covers.
  • Don & Laurie Shawhan & Rogene Moore will present Memento Mori- the Victorian Image
  • Roy Luebke Private Henry Free.
  • Dennis Moore. History of Horace M. Walker Post Grand Army of the Republic 1881-1934
  • Jeremy DesJarlais. The Constitutionality of the Civil War.
  • Gordan Hauman on the daily life of an artillery soldier and Sandy Hauman as Dr.Mary Walker the first female Dr. of the Civil War.
  • Stephen Miller. The life of Francis Waller.

 

2015

  •  A Lincoln Weekend
  • Jewelry of the Victorian Time Period _ Terry Arliska.
  • Franklin Preston Blair, editor of the Globe – Tom Arliska.
  • Lincoln funeral train- Allen & Debra Keinert.
  • Connie Hansen-Author of the book BISCUITS AND BULLETS portrays Mary Wade, mother of Jenny Wade of Gettysburg.
  • Jeff Hyler-presentation Florida during the Civil War.

2013

  • Cemetery Walk-Manitowoc Pioneers by Moonlight

 2012

  • “Five Missing Pages”—the Controversy and Questions Surrounding U. S. Grant and the Battle of Belmont. – Tom Arliska
  • Lance Herdegen – His latest book on The Iron Brigade

2011

  • A Civil War Christmas
  • Charles Liebermann, German Confederate soldier- Karyl Rommelfanger
  • “Lincoln’s Theory of Persuasion: An Analysis of Two early Lincoln Speeches” – Steven Rogstad
  • A Job in the Army of the Potomac, The Story of German Immigrant Henry Bertrand – Monette Bebow-Reinhard
  • Wisconsin Answers the Call – Lance J. Herdegen
  • “Mourning Becomes Her” – Laurie Shawhan
  • U-boats of the Civil War – Stephen Miller
  • The Money That Wasn’t – Don Shawhan
  • Civil War Grave Talkers – Members of the Roundtable

2010

  • A Civil War Round Table Christmas
  • General Grant’s Generalship – Dan Nettesheim
  • “Fanny’s Excellent Adventure” Summer 1864, Memmphis, Tennessee” – Patricia Lynch
  • From Farmer to Prisoner of War, Seymour Ellicson – Kelly Underwood-Dzemske
  • Civil War Medicine with Dr. Herman Hasse & Dr. Rebecca Littlejohn Chisholm – Dr. Brendan J. Quirk and Mrs. Khaetidawne Quirk
  • “Indian Stories” – Kelly Meyer
  • 10th Tennessee Infantry, Company D – Jamie Eggers
  • Indian Stories – Stephen Miller

2009

  • Civil War Veterans Buried in Manitowoc County Research Project – Mary Lou Salomon
  • 29th U.S.C.T., Company F and Roles of Black Men and Women from Wisconsin in Civil War – Rickey L. Townsell
  • “It’s those damned Black Hats!” Lance J. Herdegen
  • Mary Todd Lincoln’s Sister Speaks – Denise Blase
  • The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln – Bob Burdick
  • Missouri in the Civil War – Stephen Miller
  • “Into the Firestorm” R. L. Edinger
  • Abraham Lincoln – Robert Rotgers

2008

  • Civil War Soldier Eseck Wilber through letters read by Roundtable members
  • The Battle of Fredericksburg & The Story of the “Dig” – Dave & Joan Estes
  • The Zouave Soldier – Fred Murphy
  • Civil War in the Indian Territories – Stephen Miller
  • “Life of Ira Barnes Dutton” – Patrick Lynch
  • The Civil War Museum at Kenosha! – Lance J. Herdegen
  • “A Civil War Narrative from Wisconsin – Kerry A. Trask
  • Battle of Franklin, Part II – Dale Brasser

2007

  • Battle of Franklin, Tennessee – Part I – Dale Brasser
  • “All about Confederate Uniforms” – Thomas Arliskas
  • “Spies in the Civil War” – Fred Murphy
  • Baxter Springs, Indian Territory – Darwin Adams
  • Arthur McArthur – Mark Gotstein
  • 21st Wisconsin Infantry – Kim J. Heltemes
  • Program by Lance Herdegen
  • Keynote Address form Memorial Day 2006 – John Mullins

2006

  • Order of Execution: The Trial and Execution of Private John Carroll, Company D, 20th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry – Dennis Moore
  • The Life of a Lifetime Soldier: General John Gibbon – David Coverdale
  • “Schofield’s Pets” 112th Illinois Infantry Regiment – Nancy LeClair
  • In Defense of Sovereignty: The Union Indian Brigade in the Civil War – Trevor Jones
  • Events Leading up to the Civil War – Robert Burdick
  • Civil War Tokens: “The Money that Wasn’t” – Don Shawhan
  • H. L. Hunley: History & rescue efforts – Richard Smith
2005
  • General Stephen D. Ramseur – David Ramseur
  • What Motivated Them to Keep on Fighting? – David Coverdale
  • Program by Denise Wellner
  • U.S. General John Pope – David Coverdale
  • The Blackhawk War – Dr. Terry Trask
  • Civil War Documents tell the military career of Manitowoc’s General Salomon – Kent Salomon
  • Lincoln in the Top 10 Presidents List – Bob Burdick

2004

  • First Minnesota Infantry – Adam Davidson
  • The tragic story of the ill fated Sutana – Fred and Glori Murphy
  • Marines and the Civil War – David Coverdale
  • the crucible of the Gerneralship of U. S. Grant – Dan Nettesheim
  • The Blockading of the Southern Seaports in the Civil War – John D. Beatty
  • Civil War Dentistry – Dr. Robert J. Karczewski
  • Civil War Artillery – John Mullins

2003

  • Wisconsin Veterans Home in King, Wisconsin – Kim Heltemes
  • 15th Birthday of the Manitowoc County Civil War Round Table
  • The Much Maligned Henry W. Halleck – David Coverdale
  • Battle Flags of the Iron Brigade – Lance Herdegen
  • “Four Stories of the Civil War” – Bruce Burnside
  • Abraham Lincoln – John Mullins
  • Research and Mission to have Jacob Krejci added to the Memorial Wall in Manitowoc – Marj La Breque

2002

  • “The Other Tecumseh Sherman” – Gerald Pelrine
  • Program by Randy Novak
  • Rock Island Arsenal Trip
  • 4th Wisconsin Civil War Stories
  • Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
  • Oshkosh Public Museum
  • The G.A.R. Halls of Wisconsin – Tom McCroy & Jim Metz
  • Orphan Brigade – Dave Osborn
  • Zouaves in the Civil War – Fred Murphy
  • Civil War Medicine – Dr. James Raymond

2001

  • Confederate Arms – Charles Foster
  • Sgt. August Olm, Company “F”, 26th Wisconsin Vols. – Roland Olm
  • Civil War Tokens and Sutlery – Don & Laurie Shawhan
  • President Lincoln’s contact with Wisconsin Soldiers
  • Women and the U.S. Sanitary Commission – Nancy LeClair
  • Lincoln’s Contact with Wisconsin Soldiers – Lance Herdegen
  • The Salomon brothers from Manitowoc County – Kent Salomon
  • The “Old Civil War Soldier” remembers – Richard Smith

2000

  • With the 3rd Wisconsin Badgers – Jeff Diehl
  • Insights on the 27th Wisconsin Vols. – Mark Knipping
  • Uniforms & Artifacts of the Civil War – Mark Sherman
  • Birth of a Nation – Dale Brasser
  • James Anderson of Company “A”, 5th Wisconsin Regiment – Armond Kueter
  • A Taste of the Civil War – Rogene Moore
  • Cavalry in the Civil War – Carl Holzschuh
  • Artifacts of the Civil War – Members of Roundtable

1999

  • Amazing Civil War slides – Phillip J. Rehberger
  • The Lady Elgin – Lance Herdegen
  • Making of the Wisconsin Veterans Museum
  • Last Manitowoc survivors of the War – Kerry A. Trask
  • An Irish family in the Civil War
  • School of the Soldier – Discussion & demo lead by Dale Brasser

1998

  • Tableau Vivant
  • Images and Stories of the Badger Boys – Lance J. Herdegen
  • Hazelwood Historic Home tour
  • Religion during the Civil War
  • A talk with Maj. Miles Butterfield – Robert A. Braun
  • Angels of the Battlefield -Vicki Ungart & Karen Lesniewski
  • Let there be music – Donald Shawhan
  • Meet Abraham Lincoln – Paul Armin Stache

1997

  • Gettysburg Decisions & Controversies – Members
  • A Living Legacy of the Iron Brigade – Ellen Kelling Vukovic
  • Civil War Myths – William Brewster
  • How the Iron Brigade Won Its Name – Lance Herdegen
  • Milwaukee & the 24th Wisconsin – William J. K. Beaudt
  • Joshua Chamberlain – Richard Smith
  • Medicine and Dentistry in the Civil War – Dr. Robert Karczewski

1996

  • The Involvement of Wisconsin Indians in the Civil War – Michael J. Melland
  • Lincoln and His Family Life – Denise Blaze
  • 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry and the Wade House reenactment – Gary Klas
  • A Call to Glory – Ed Pierce, Nancy Campbell, and Michael Morbeck
  • Battle of Fredericksburg – Tom Finley
  • In Search of Civil War Battlefields – David J. Eicher
  • Little Mac and American Military Tradition – Lance Herdegen

1995

  • Governor William Upham – William Upham
  • Fashion and Etiquette of the 1860’s – Lisa Buchtmann
  • Ships and Shipbuilding in the Civil War – Richard Young
  • Dan Netteshein
  • Abraham Lincoln – Leon Jensen
  • Researching Your Civil War Ancestors in Wisconsin – Dennis Moore
  • Civil War Artiifacts – MCCWRT members

1994

  • George Bleyer – Robert Braun
  • Battle of Franklin – Dale Brasser
  • Buying and Selling Civil War books – Andrew Oren
  • Rock Island Arsenal and Prison – Carol Jensen
  • Battle of Kenesaw Mountain, GA – Richard Smith
  • Topographical Engineering and maps in the Civil War – Dan Netteshein
  • Shades of Tears and Glory, Catherine, Her Men and the Civil War – Laurie Becker
  • Civil War currency – Don Shawhan

1993

  • “Gettysburg” the movie – Dale Brasser
  • An Incident at a Gettysburg Hospital, The Story of Austin Sterns – Robert Braun
  • Stonewall Jackson – Ron Tate
  • Program by Peter Buchanan
  • Program by Dan Netteshein
  • Battle of Shiloh (Pittsburg Landing) – Ray Greig
  • Guided tour of Western Battlefields – Richard Smith
  • The Soldiers Home at King, WI – Ray Johnson

1992

  • Devil’s Den Battle at Gettysburg Battlefield – Robert Braun
  • Uniforms of the Iron Brigade – Howard Michael Madaus

1991

  • Draft Riots of 1862 at Port Washington, WI – Ed Adams

1990

  • “The Monitor and the Merrimack” video – Don Shawhan

1989

  • Videotape presentation of 125th Re-enactment at Chickamauga
  • Development of the postal service in the North and the South – Ron Tate

1988

  • “Swords of the Civil War” – Earl Herbert
  • Planning of Programs for next year
  • Planning to Form the Manitowoc County Civil War Roundtable